STUDENTS GET 10% OFF! CLICK FOR DETAILS >>
Free UK Delivery On Orders Over £30. Click for Details.
FREE SHIPPING WORLDWIDE ON ORDERS OVER £75. CLICK FOR DETAILS.
CHANGED YOUR MIND? NO PROBLEM! FREE UK RETURNS AVAILABLE. CLICK FOR DETAILS.

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Attitude Clothing, we're totally committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our customers & visitors to our website. We understand and respect how important your privacy is, so if we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website it will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

It's important that you read through the details outlined below so that you're fully aware of how and why we use your data. If you have any questions hit us up at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk.

Page Contents

  • The Data Controller
  • How We Use Your Information
  • Sharing Your Information
  • Marketing Messages
  • Keeping Your Information
  • Your Rights
  • Changes To How We Protect Your Privacy
  • Cookie Policy
  • Links To Other Websites
  • How To Contact Us

The Data Controller

The company responsible for your privacy is:

Attitude Clothing Co.
PO Box 328
Lincoln
LN2 4XG
United Kingdom

How We Use Your Information

We use the details you give us in several different ways, and how they're used depends on the type of information provided. Check out the tables below to see what information we collect, and how & why we use it...

Your Name and Contact Details
Your name, billing address, delivery address (if different), email address and telephone number.

How We Use Your Name & Contact DetailsWhy We Use This Information
Deliver your purchases to youWe have to do this to perform our contract with you - We need to know where to send your order!
Send you service messages by email or text including order updatesWe’ll update you on your order's progress so you'll know when to expect your delivery.
Send you information by email about our new products and servicesTo keep you up to date with the latest products and special offers etc. We'll only do this if you ask us to!
 Fraud prevention and detectionTo help detect, prevent and protect you (and us) against fraud.

Your Gender Information

How We Use Your Gender InformationWhy We Use This Information
To send you newsletters and marketing emailsTo show you products that are likely to be of most interest to you.

Your Payment Information
Your credit/debit card's CVC number (the last 3 digits on the strip at the back). We DO NOT keep this information.

How We Use Your Payment InformationWhy We Use This Information
Take payment and issue refundsWe have to do this to perform our contract with you - We can't send your stuff if you haven't paid for it!
Fraud prevention and detectionTo help detect, prevent and protect you (and us) against fraud.

Your Contact History With Us
What you’ve said to us over the phone, via email or on social media.

How We Use Your Contact HistoryWhy We Use This Information
Provide customer service and supportWe have to do this to perform our contract with you and to provide you with the best possible customer service.
Train our staffTo make sure we continue to provide the best possible customer service.

Your Purchase History & Saved Items
What you’ve bought and what you’ve put in your bag or wish list for later.

How We Use Your Purchase HistoryWhy We Use This Information
Sell you thingsWe have to do this to perform our contract with you - If you can’t add stuff to your bag, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service & support, and process returnsWe have to do this to perform our contract with you.
Finding out what you, and other customers likeTo make sure we're giving you what you want, and to bring you the best new products first!

Information About Your Phone, Tablet or Computer & How You Use Our Website
Information we collect may include your IP address, device type, operating system, browser name & internet service provider.

How We Use Information About Your Device & How You Use Our WebsiteWhy We Use This Information
Improve our website and set default options for you (currency etc.)To give you the best possible shopping experience.
Protect our websiteTo help detect, prevent and protect you (and us) against fraud and to meet our legal obligations for looking after your data.

Your Responses To Surveys, Competitions & Promotions

How We Use Your Responses To Surveys, Competitions & PromotionsWhy We Use This Information
Carry out the survey, run the competition or promotionWe have to do this to perform our contract with you - If we can't submit your entry, you've got no chance of winning!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, it might mean that you’re unable to buy from our site and you probably won't have the best customer experience - It’s up to you and we respect your decision either way.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic information. While this may be derived from your personal data it is anonymous and does not identify you in any way. We use this for purposes including testing our IT systems, data analysis and improving our website. 

Sharing Your Information

We DO NOT, and WILL NOT sell your personal data to any third party - This includes your name, address, email address, telephone number & credit card information. 

However, it is essential that we disclose certain aspects of your data to a carefully selected group of third-party companies who help us provide our services to you including:

  • Companies who do things to get your purchases to you such as payment service providers, warehouses, fulfilment centres and delivery companies
  • Trusted service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies so we can help tackle fraud

We will only share your information with third-party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the services we need.

We require all third parties with whom we share your details to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your information in accordance with our instructions.

Marketing Messages

If you’ve asked us to, we’ll send you regular newsletters via email to keep you up to date with new products, special offers, exclusive discounts and competitions etc. 

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email or by contacting our Customer Service team at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk.

Once you do this, we’ll update your preferences to ensure that you don’t receive further newsletters. Please be aware that as some of our advertising campaigns are planned in advance, it may take a few days for our systems to update and you may receive emails during this period.

Unsubscribing from our newsletter mailing list will not stop service emails such as order updates. 

Keeping Your Information

We’ll only keep hold of your information for as long as you are a customer. We typically keep your personal data for six years from the date of your most recent purchase, although marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 4 years. If you no longer wish to be a customer you can also contact our Customer Service team and request that we delete all the information we hold relating to you. 

If reasonably necessary or to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

We are required by law to keep basic customer information (including contact details, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years for accounting & tax purposes.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Sensitive and private data is sent over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted & protected with digital signatures. In addition, we limit access to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your Rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection of your personal information and how it is being used
  • The right to access the personal information which we hold about you
  • The right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can put it right.
  • The right to request that we delete your data (also known as 'the right to be forgotten'), or stop processing or collecting it under certain circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, (which you can do by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email or by contacting our Customer Service team), and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator - in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or just have questions, please contact us at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk.

You will not be charged to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights), however we may impose a reasonable fee should your request be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your request under these circumstances. 

Changes To How We Protect Your Privacy

From time to time, we may update this page to reflect any changes in how we process your data.

If we make any major changes, we’ll make it clear on the Attitude Clothing website or by email, so that you’re able to review them and make sure you're happy to continue shopping with us.

This policy was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies please see our cookie policy.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How To Contact Us

We’re always happy to hear from our customers (even if you feel we’ve let you down or we could improve our service).

If you have any questions or feedback about this notice, would like us to stop using your information, want to exercise any of your rights as set out above or have a complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Service team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 

You can email us at admin@attitudeclothing.co.uk or if you prefer you can write to us at:

Customer Services
Attitude Clothing Co.
PO Box 328
Lincoln
LN2 4XG
UK

Top